Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Activities are centred on Speers Point Park from noon, with a fireworks finale at 9pm
Noon: Big screen showing of the movie Satellite Boy
Noon-4pm: Local entertainment on stage and free kids’ activities
4pm: Canoe race – Guides v Scouts
4.20pm: Scallywags – Nursery Rhyme Adventure Show
5pm: Performance by Deep Creek Road
6.15pm: Evening concert featuring Bushwackers and Dragon
9pm: Fireworks finale
9am: Australia Day citizenship ceremony and awards at City Hall
10am: Australia Day activities at Honeysuckle including international barbecue, artisan markets and on-stage entertainment including Caitlin Harnett, Tim Stokes Duo, James Bennett, Lime Cordiale and international dance performances
11am: Firing of the six-inch guns at Fort Scratchley
* The harbour swims have been cancelled for this year due to recent shark sightings
Celebrations are centred on Maitland Park starting with breakfast and including free entry to the pool
7.30am: Free breakfast until 9.30am followed by a full day of free activities including face painting, pony and train rides, novelty races, a thong-throwing competition and Oakvale Farm animal nursery visit
10am: Australia Day ceremony including citizenship ceremony and citizen of the year awards with free on-stage entertainment until 3pm
9am-3pm: Free entry to Maitland pool
Celebrations are centred on the town’s Civic Centre Green
8am: Aussie barbecue breakfast
8.30am: Town band performance
9.30am-1.30pm: Official Australia Day and citizenship ceremony, followed by barbecue lunch (11am), tug-of-war competition (11.30am) and Lance Friend performance until 1.30pm
10am-1.30pm: Community fair including a Singleton fire brigade water display, jumping castle, aqua slide and face painting
Activities are centred on the Muswellbrook Indoor Sports Centre
7am: Free barbecue breakfast
9am-11am: Awards and citizenship ceremony, with performances by the Muswellbrook Shire Concert Band, Muswellbrook Physical Culture and the Platinum Dance Centre
7am-9.30am: Bacon and egg rolls provided by Aberdeen Lions Club for a gold coin donation at the Aberdeen rose garden
1.30pm: Lunch, ambassador address and awards ceremony at Jefferson Park sports and recreation club (lunch bookings on 65437226)
10.30am: Ambassador address, awards and citizenship ceremony, with performances by Scone RSL Pipes and Drums and Scone Singers, at the council chambers
Noon-4pm: Free admission at Scone swimming pool where there will be a free sausage sizzle provided by Scone Lions and family activities
Celebrations are centred on the Wilson Memorial Oval
8am: Murra markets
11am: Grand parade starting from the Rosedale complex
Noon: Ambassador address and awards ceremony, followed by games, barbecue and novelty events
5pm-7pm: Cricket match
2pm-7pm: Free entry to Murrurundi swimming pool
7am: Free breakfast at James Theatre, Brown Street, followed by awards ceremony (8am)
11am: Australia Day ceremony and ambassador address followed by a free barbecue lunch at Merriwa Sports Club
2pm-6pm: Free entry to Merriwa swimming pool
7.30am-9.30am: Free breakfast at East End Oval, Victoria Street, with live broadcast from 2CHR-FM radio, entertainment, face painting, information displays, jumping castle and stalls
10am: Official proceedings followed by morning tea inside East Cessnock Bowling Club
Activities are centred on Riverside Park
8am: Great Aussie breakfast
9am: Formal presentations and citizenship ceremony
10am: Amusements start, including mobile library activities (until 2pm), free lamingtons (11am), stalls and on-stage entertainment (from 11am); other highlights include a high-octane speedboat demonstration, local band In Motion and a RAAF flyover
Celebrations are centred on Rotary Park and Fly Point
9am: Australia Day parade starting at the Seabreeze Hotel and concluding at 9.35am with a vintage car display in Rotary Park
10am-4pm: Entertainment highlights include line dancing, aerobatic display, Riddled Liver band, World of Magic, Croc Stars, shearing and fire safety displays
1.10pm: Citizen of the year and citizenship ceremonies