Is your relative on this list? Please share any photos you have by emailing them to dominica.sanda@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Leave your tributes for the fallen by filling out the form at the bottom of the page, with your name and town included.
Thomas Henry Allanson
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Lambton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Merewether, New South Wales
George William Allen
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Weston, New South Wales
Eric Charles Arkell
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Rockdale, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
John Andrew Bainbridge
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Merewether, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Vivian Ernald Baker
Last unit served: 55th Battalion
Birthplace: Blandford, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Murrurundi, New South Wales
James Balsdon
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Blyth, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Weston, New South Wales
Russell Henry Balsdon
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Blyth, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 28, 1916
Place of association: Weston, New South Wales
Horace Samuel Blackburn
Last unit served: 55th Battalion
Birthplace: Singleton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newtown, New South Wales
Harold John Bourke
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: West Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland, New South Wales
Arthur Robert Bragg
Last unit served: 60th Battalion
Birthplace: West Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland, New South Wales
Leopold Lionel Briscoe
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: West Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Greta, New South Wales
John Brown
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Ceres, Scotland
Date of death: July 19, 2016
Place of association: East Greta, New South Wales
Ernest Burgess
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Austral Hunter Burns
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Manly, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Gloucester, New South Wales
Victor Alexander Camps
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Wickham, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Wickham, New South Wales
Douglas Caswell
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Worcester, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Stockton, New South Wales
Walter Edmund Churchill
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Goulburn, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Sidney Ernest Cooke
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Thomas George Coxall
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 19, 196
Place of association: Cessnock, New South Wales
Henry Alfred Cressy
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Tamworth, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Boolaroo, New South Wales
George Croft
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Minmi, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Harry Croker
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Taree, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Failford, New South Wales
James Joseph Curran
Last unit served: 31st Battalion
Birthplace: East Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 2016
Place of association: Brisbane, Queensland
George Thomas Byron Dalzell
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Newcastle, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Hurstville, New South Wales
Roger Bede Donnellan
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland, New South Wales
Edward Leslie Downie
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Islington, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Maryville, New South Wales
Leslie Dryburgh
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Wallsend, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Wallsend, New South Wales
Frank Duffy
Last unit served: 55th Battalion
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of death: August 7, 1916
Place of association: Stockton, New South Wales
Randolph Dunbar
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Scone, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Scone, New South Wales
Woodley Cole Easom
Last unit served: 60th Battalion
Birthplace: Paterson, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland, New South Wales
Thomas Easton
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Jesmond, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Adamstown, New South Wales
John Willamson Forsyth
Last unit served: 60th Battalion
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Melbourne, Victoria
Bertie Stephen Way Gardiner
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: West Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland, New South Wales
Percy Geason
Last unit served: 55th Battalion
Birthplace: Colebrook, Tasmania
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Colebrook, Tasmania
Andrew Gilbert
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Wallsend, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1919
Place of association: Hamilton, New South Wales
Sylvester James Gollan
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Muswellbrook, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Wickham, New South Wales
John Goold
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: New Lambton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Kurri Kurri, New South Wales
Anthony Hall
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Coalaslend, Co Tyrone, Ireland
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Robert Hamilton
Last unit served: 31st Battalion
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Cessnock, New South Wales
Eric Floyd Hancock
Last unit served: 55th Battalion
Birthplace: Allynbrook, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Dungog, New South Wales
Charles Henry Hawcroft
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Merewether, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Merewether, New South Wales
Michael Hawley
Last unit served: 53rd Battalian
Birthplace: Morpeth, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Morpeth, New South Wales
Matthew Hepple
Last unit served: 30th Battalian
Birthplace: Lambton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Kearsley, New South Wales
William Bruce Higgins
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Stroud, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Gloucester, New South Wales
Thomas Holland
Last unit served: 31st Battalian
Birthplace: Birkenhead, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
John Innes
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: East Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Hinton, New South Wales
Frederick Hillgrove Jackson
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Wallsend, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Broadmeadow, New South Wales
John Jones
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Ffestiniog, Wales, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Sydney, New South Wales
Joseph Edward Kelly
Last unit served: 56th Battalion
Birthplace: East Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Hamilton, New South Wales
Hassall Marsden Harding Kendall
Last unit served: 31st Battalion
Birthplace: Singleton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Singleton, New South Wales
Alfred Kentish
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Lambton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Lambton, New South Wales
David Laing
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Carrington, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Smedmore, New South Wales
John Joseph Larkins
Last unit served: 31st Battalion
Birthplace: Merewether, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Alexander Duncan Gordon Laurie
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Dingo Creek, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Gloucester, New South Wales
James Lee
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Charlestown, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Carrington, New South Wales
James Joseph Lee
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Merriwa, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Merriwa, New South Wales
Leslie Leister
Last unit served: 55th Battalian
Birthplace: Parkes, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Cooks Hill, New South Wales
Edward Samuel Malcolm
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Kempsey, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Merewether, New South Wales
Roy Leslie Martin
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Grenfell, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Cobar, New South Wales
Arthur Frederick Matthews
Last unit served: 30th Battaltion
Birthplace: Bristol, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Bruce Selwyn Mayo
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Raymond Terrace, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: North Sydney, New South Wales
George McCann
Last unit served: 56th Battalion
Birthplace: Stockton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Warwick Farm, New South Wales
Charles Gordon McDonald
Last unit served: 31st Battalion
Birthplace: Hamilton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland, New South Wales
Donald Henry McKenzie
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Broadwater, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
James Silver Milne
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Newtown, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Killingworth, New South Wales
Milton James Leslie Morrison
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Narrabri, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Kangaroo Creek, New South Wales
Walter Patrick O’Keefe
Last unit served: 59th Battalion
Birthplace: Stroud, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Stroud, New South Wales
William Whyte Stuart Owen
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Ayrshire, Scotland
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Muscle Creek, New South Wales
Percy James Penfold
Last unit served: 56th Battalion
Birthplace: Hamilton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 22, 1916
Place of association: Hamilton, New South Wales
Archibald Douglas Pettigrew
Last unit served: 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 22, 1916
Place of association: Scone, New South Wales
Herbert Ernest Pritchard
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Lambton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Lambton, New South Wales
John William Purcell
Last unit served: 31st Battalion
Birthplace: Dudley, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Neath, New South Wales
John Gilbert Reay
Last unit served: 55th Battalion
Birthplace: Wallsend, New South Wales
Date of death: July 26, 1916
Place of association: Wallsend, New South Wales
John Reeves
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Rockdale, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Branxton, New South Wales
Harold Richardson
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Stockton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Woonona, New South Wales
Harold George Rourke
Last unit served: 56th Battalion
Birthplace: Singleton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Singleton, New South Wales
Peter Paul Shannon
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Westport, Ireland
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Sydney, New South Wales
Herbert Victor Shaw
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Newcastle, New South Wales
Date of death: August 7, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Edward Shone
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Carlton, Victoria
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Frederick Charles Sims
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Wickham, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Wickham, New South Wales
Alfred John Smith
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Cooks Hill, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Charles Thomas Pickering Smith
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Merwether, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Greta, New South Wales
John Edward Steavens
Last unit served: 55th Battalion
Birthplace: Wickham, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Annandale, New South Wales
Alfred Henry Steuart
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Muswellbrook, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Muswellbrook, New South Wales
William Bede Stoddart
Last unit served: 31st Battalion
Birthplace: West Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Kurri Kurri, New South Wales
Roland Hamilton Stuart
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Adamstown, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Adamstown, New South Wales
Harold Taylor
Last unit served: 54th Battalion
Birthplace: Goulburn, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Newcastle, New South Wales
Frederick Tickner
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Epsom, Surrey, United Kingdom
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Waratah, New South Wales
Arthur Otto Tiedeman
Last unit served: 60th Battalion
Birthplace: West Maitland, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland, New South Wales
John Edward Watkins
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Minmi, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Granville, New South Wales
Frederick Alfred Williams
Last unit served: 53rd Battalion
Birthplace: Anna Bay, New South Wales
Date of death: July 19, 1916
Place of association: Wyalong, New South Wales
Alfred Edward Williams
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Eagleton, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Gloucester, New South Wales
John Hay Wishart
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Wallsend, New South Wales
Richard Alfred Yardy
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Bandon Grove, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: Gloucester, New South Wales
Claude Yeo
Last unit served: 30th Battalion
Birthplace: Randwick, New South Wales
Date of death: July 20, 1916
Place of association: West Maitland
These 100 names of the region’s fallen soldiers in the Battle of Fromelles were provided by Sandgate Cemetery’s WW1 researcher, Garry Mitchell.
Is your relative on this list? Please share any photos you have by emailing them to dominica.sanda@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
Leave your tributes for the fallen by filling out the form below.
Your tributes:
One hundred years on and all Hunter Valley Fromelles fallen are remembered. May they rest in eternal peace. David Dial