Academy honours its stars

This year eight athletes were recognized and receive the elite honour of being inducted into the Hall of Fame.

INDUCTEES: From left to right, Alexander (Sandy) MacNeill (rugby union referee), Belinda Barnes (softball), Matthew Helm (diving), Ann-Maree Putney (ten pin bowling) and Michael Fitzgerald (rugby union).

INDUCTEES: From left to right, Alexander (Sandy) MacNeill (rugby union referee), Belinda Barnes (softball), Matthew Helm (diving), Ann-Maree Putney (ten pin bowling) and Michael Fitzgerald (rugby union).

The 28th Hunter Region Sporting Hall of Fame inducted eight Hunter athletes on Thursday, August 1 at the Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club in Wickham.

The Hunter Region Sporting Hall of Fame is made up of over 300 top athletes who have represented Australia or competed in an international tournament and were born and/or played in the Hunter region at the junior or senior level.

This year eight athletes were recognized and receive the elite honour of being inducted into the Hall of Fame; Suzy Batkovic (basketball), Belinda Barnes (softball), Greg Primmer (motorcycling), Michael Fitzgerald (rugby union), Ryan Rowland-Smith (baseball), Matthew Helm (diving) and Ann-Maree Putney (ten pin bowling).

The Hall of Fame committee in 2019 made the unanimous decision to include official's in this year's induction and rugby union referee Alexander (Sandy) MacNeill joined the prestigious list of sportsmen/women.

Each year, the Hunter Academy of Sport presents the Paul Trisley Award for recognition for service in a sports administration role in memory of Paul Trisley, a well-respected sports lawyer and sporting administrator in the Newcastle region.

This award was given to the recipient who demonstrated exceptional dedication, commitment and service to their sport in the Hunter Region.

This year's award recipient was Mavis Godber, for her long-time involvement in the sport of little athletics in the Hunter region.

The evening was celebrated with close to 70 guests in attendance at the Yacht Club, with Academy Board Member Ross Allen acting as Master of Ceremonies and fellow board member and treasure of the Academy Andrew Delbridge welcoming the guests.

Academy Opens Interest for 2019/20 Programs

The Hunter Academy of Sport has released information for the following 2019/20 Programs: AFL Development, AFL Talent, Basketball, Cycling, Golf, Hockey, Lawn Bowls, Softball, Netball and Netball Umpires.

The Hunter Academy of Sport is one of 11 sport academies assisting talented junior athletes from regional areas of NSW.

For more information navigate www.hunteracademy.org.au to your Program page for information on nomination links, program outlines and expressions of interest.

SHARE