DAY 1 - Friday, July 29
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
*Jesse Southwell (rugby sevens): Australia v South Africa (6pm, AEST); Australia v Scotland (Saturday, 2:52am, AEST).
*Abbey Harkin (swimming): Women's 50m breaststroke heats (8:44pm, AEST); Women's 50m breaststroke semi-finals (Saturday, 5:19am, AEST).
*Natasha van Eldik (lawn bowls): Round 1 of women's fours - Australia v Botswana (12pm, AEST); Round 2 of women's fours - Australia v Fiji (Saturday, 3am, AEST).
DAY 2 - Saturday, July 30
*Christie Dawes (athletics): Women's T54 marathon (4pm, AEST).
*Jesse Southwell (rugby sevens): Australia v Fiji (6:22pm, AEST); Women's top 8 - TBC (Sunday, 2:30am-5:04am, AEST).
*Mariah Williams (hockey): Australia v Kenya (11pm, AEST).
*Natasha van Eldik (lawn bowls): Round 3 of women's fours - Australia v Scotland (12pm, AEST).
*Abbey Harkin (swimming): Women's 50m breaststroke final (Sunday, 4:12am, AEST).
DAY 3 - Sunday, July 31
*Abbey Harkin (swimming): Women's 200m breaststroke heat (7:41pm, AEST); Women's 200m breaststroke final (Monday, 5:22am, AEST).
*Matthew Dawson (hockey): Australia v Scotland (8pm, AEST).
*Natasha van Eldik (lawn bowls): Quarter-finals of women's fours - TBC (12pm, AEST).
*Jesse Southwell (rugby sevens) - Women's classification/medal matches (Monday, 3am-5:38am, AEST).
*Mariah Williams (hockey): Australia v South Africa (Monday, 6am, AEST).
DAY 4 - Monday, August 1
*Natasha van Eldik (lawn bowls): Semi-finals of women's fours - TBC (5:30pm, AEST); Round 1 of women's triples - Australia v Singapore (5:30pm, AEST); Medal matches for women's fours (8:45pm, AEST).
*Abbey Harkin (swimming): Women's 200m IM heat (8:27pm, AEST); Women's 100m breaststroke heat (8:45pm, AEST); Women's 200m IM final (Tuesday, 5:08am, AEST); Women's 100m breaststroke semi-finals (Tuesday, 6:04am, AEST).
*Matthew Dawson (hockey): Australia v New Zealand (Tuesday, 6am, AEST).
DAY 5 - Tuesday, August 2
*Mariah Williams (hockey): Australia v New Zealand (6pm, AEST).
*Abbey Harkin (swimming): Women's 100m breaststroke final (Wednesday, 4:07am, AEST).
DAY 6 - Wednesday, August 3
*Mariah Williams (hockey) - Australia v Scotland (6pm, AEST).
*Natasha van Eldik (lawn bowls): Round 3 of women's triples - Australia v Falkland Islands (12pm, AEST); Round 4 of women's triples - Australia v South Africa (Thursday, 3am, AEST).
*Rose Davies (athletics): Women's 10,000m (Thursday, 5am, AEST).
*Matthew Dawson (hockey): Australia v South Africa (Thursday, 6am, AEST).
DAY 7 - Thursday, August 4
*Sam Fricker (diving): Men's synchronised 3m springboard (8:22pm, AEST).
*Natasha van Eldik (lawn bowls): Round 5 of women's triples - Australia v Northern Ireland (12pm, AEST); Quarter-finals of women's triples - TBC (Friday, 3am, AEST).
*Christie Dawes (athletics): Women's T54 1500m (Friday, 5:25am, AEST).
*Matthew Dawson (hockey): Australia v Pakistan (Friday, 6am, AEST).
DAY 8 - Friday, August 5
*Natasha van Eldik (lawn bowls): Semi-finals of women's triples - TBC (5:30pm, AEST); Medal matches for women's triples - TBC (Saturday, 1:30am, AEST).
*Mariah Williams (hockey): Women's semi-finals - TBC (Saturday, 3am and 5:15am, AEST).
DAY 9 - Saturday, August 6
*Sam Fricker (diving): Men's 3m springboard preliminary (7:05pm, AEST); Men's 3m springboard final (Sunday, 3:05am, AEST).
*Matthew Dawson (hockey): Men's semi-finals - TBC (Sunday, 3am and 5:15am, AEST)
DAY 10 - Sunday, August 7
*Mariah Williams (hockey): Women's medal matches - TBC (6pm and 12pm, AEST).
*Sam Fricker (diving): Men's 10m platform preliminary (7:05pm, AEST); Men's 3m springboard final (Monday, 2:35am, AEST).
*Rose Davies (athletics): Women's 5000m (Monday, 4:45am, AEST).
DAY 11 - Monday, August 8
*Matthew Dawson (hockey): Men's medal matches - TBC (6pm and 9:30pm, AEST).
IN THE NEWS:
- Broke flood recovery: Hunter MP's call for help meets divided response
- Newcastle's sandy beaches are in trouble, expert warns
- Crumbling Hunter coast a vast problem demanding federal attention
- City's tallest commercial building reaches new heights
- Mechanic halts work to help repair the Knights
- LISTEN: Former Knight Russell Richardson on Cambridge's future
- Gardner backs embattled coach Adam O'Brien
- Newcastle music scene farewells Roy Payne
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark: newcastleherald.com.au
- Download our app
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News