MUSIC
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ADAMSTOWN UNITING CHURCH Living Legends of the 70s, 2.30pm, ticketebo.com.au/legends, October 11.
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL Kisschasy, October 15.
CIVIC THEATRE The Waifs, November 4.
HOPE ESTATE Elton John, December 5.
BANDS
5 SAWYERS Friday DJ Sean Andrews; Saturday DJ Matt Meler; Sunday DJ Matt Meler, DJ Timmy Coffey.
BELMONT 16s Friday Jake Rattle and Roll; Saturday Daryl Braithwaite, Jack Dawson, The Big Band Quartet; Sunday Stephen R. Cheney.
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL Friday Trophy Eyes, Apart From This, Raccoon City Police Department; Saturday Tijuana Cartel, OKA, Twin Haus.
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB Friday James Osborn; Saturday Pete Gelzinnis.
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB Friday The Levymen.
DUKE OF WELLINGTON Saturday Daley Holliday; next Wednesday The Residents.
EXCHANGE HOTEL Friday Overtone; Saturday Hummingbirds.
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL Thursday Crocq; Friday Daley Holliday; Saturday Dr Zoom Duo; Sunday Mick Jones, Phonic Duo.
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN Saturday Matt Semmens.
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL Friday Brent Murphy; Saturday Alex Johnson.
ROYAL CROWN HOTEL Friday Dave Carter; Saturday Matt Gaudry.
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL Friday Mayham101; Saturday Dane Fitzsimmons.
SEVEN SEAS HOTEL Friday Raoul Graf; Sunday John Larder.
SHAFT TAVERN Friday Firewall.
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL Saturday Hornet; Sunday Mark Wells Trio.
THE DUNGEON ARTS Friday John Flanagan.
THE MARK HOTEL Friday Bobby C; Saturday Grand Theft Audio; Sunday The Cruisers.
THE STAR HOTEL Friday Marissa Lee.
THE TERRACE BAR Friday DJ Tone; Saturday DJ Trav-K.
WARNERS AT THE BAY Thursday Marissa Lee; Friday Loko; Saturday Phase III. WICKHAM PARK HOTEL Friday Phase III; Saturday King Shakey, Ghost Road; Sunday Aleyce Simmonds, Floyd Vincent and the Temple Dogs.
ART
ADAMSTOWN UNITING CHURCH Home: between here and there, until October 18.
BACK-TO-BACK GALLERIES Land - forms - memories, until October 18.
KAHIBAH SPORTS CLUB The Spirit of Kahibah, until December 31.
NANSHE Small Moments by Amanda Davies and Exordium by Sharon Williams, until October 10.
NEWCASTLE ART GALLERY A gift to the city: The Roland Pope Collection exhibition, until November 1; The John Kaldor Family Collection Artist Room #2 - Bill Viola, until November 1.
NEWCASTLE ART SPACE A Personal Ecology by Suzannah Jones, until October 18.
SUSPENSION EXPRESSO original solo paintings by Margo Humphries, until October 31.
THE LOCK-UP Re: Location, until October 25.
TIMELESS TEXTILES Reflections of the Past, by Els van Baarle, until October 11.
THEATRE
CIVIC PLAYHOUSE The Clegg Festival, until October 8; Between Two Waves, October 16-24.
CIVIC THEATRE A Very Hungry Caterpillar, October 9-10; The Russian National Ballet Theatre present Swan Lake and Sleeping Beauty, October 23 and 24.
DAPA THEATRE, HAMILTON Plaza Suite, October 9-24.
LAKE MACQUARIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE Love, Life, Opera, October 23-25.
NEWCASTLE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTRE Two For One: Something Chronic and Here's Looking At You, October 23-31.
NTC THEATRE Gaslight (A Victorian Thriller), October 17-31.
ST STEPHENS CHURCH HALL, ADAMSTOWN Back to Before, a cabaret featuring students from Pantseat Productions, October 8-10.
YOUNG PEOPLE'S THEATRE Annie, until November 14.