The FFA Cup is back for 2018, and Northern NSW Football have drawn the match-ups for the region’s first games.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Last year saw Broadmeadow Magic and Edgeworth FC qualify for the Round of 32, although both teams were bundled out in the same round.
The Northern NSW draw consists of a record 84 clubs, broken into two pools – Northern and Southern.
The Northern Pool will consist of four regional zones – Football Far North Coast, Football Mid North Coast, Northern Inland Football and North Coast Football.
The Southern Pool will consist of the remaining three zones – Hunter Valley Football, Macquarie Football and Newcastle Football, with all clubs to be included in one open draw.
The Northern NSW National Premier League clubs, and the Northern League One clubs, will be included in the Round 3 and Round 4 draws respectively once preliminary rounds have been played.
Northern Pool, Football Mid North Coast
Round 1
- Wallis Lake FC v Tuncurry Forster FC
- Macleay Valley Rangers FC v Bye
- Port United FC v Bye
- Port Saints FC v Bye
- Taree Wildcats v Bye
- Wauchope Axemen v Bye
- Wallamba FC v Bye
- Kempsey Saints FC v Bye
Northern Pool, North Coast Football
Round 1
- Maclean FC v Northern Storm Thunder
- Grafton United FC v Coffs Coast Tigers FC
- Orara Valley FC v Bye
- Sawtell Scorpions v Bye
- Westlawn Tigers FC v Bye
- Coffs City United FC v Bye
- Urunga FC v Bye
- Boambee Bombers v Bye
Northern Pool, Northern Inland Football
Round 2
- Moree Services FC v Demon Knights FC
- North Companions FC v Narrabri FC
- Armidale City Westside v Tamworth FC
- Oxley Vale Attunga FC v Bye
Northern Conference, Football Far North Coast
Round 2
- Lismore Thistles SC v Ballina SC
- Bangalow SC v Casino RSM Cobras FC
- Shores United FC v Goonellabah FC
- Lennox Head FC v Italo Stars FC
Southern Conference
Round 2
- Jesmond FC v Hamilton Azzurri FC
- Beresfield United SSC v Nelson Bay FC
- Cardiff City FC v Newcastle Suns FC
- Merewether Advance SFC v Muswellbrook FC
- Charlestown Junior FC v Morisset United FC
- Mayfield United SFC v Dudley Redhead United FC
- Bolwarra Lorn JSC v Maryland Fletcher FC
- Stockton Sharks v Warners Bay FC
- Swansea FC v Westlakes Wildcats FC
- Barnsley United SSC v Medowie FC
- Dudley Redhead United SFC v Kotara South FC
- Raymond Terrace SC v Newcastle University Mens FC
- Garden Suburb FC v West Wallsend JFC
- Hunter Simba FC v Maitland Junior FC
- Mayfield United JSFC v Bye