HUNTER CENTRAL COAST AFL
Newcastle City stunned a shellshocked Cardiff 15.5 (95) to 7.13 (55) at Pasterfield Sports Complex and remain unbeaten at the top of the ladder.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NEWCASTLE CITY 15.5 (95) bt CARDIFF 7.13 (55) at Pasterfield Sports Complex.
City Goal Kickers: M. O''Malley 3, C. Haswell 3, A. Baker 2, C. Keast 2, H. Thomson, H. Kelleher, B. Sweetnam, J. Crawford, M. Knight
Best Players: M. O''Malley, H. Thomson, E. Durbridge, J. O''Donoghue, A. Baker, Z. Macdonald
Cardiff kickers: no details
KILLARNEY VALE 22.14 (146) bt SINGLETON 5.4 (34) at Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale goal kickers: K. Walford 7, J. Mifsud 3, T. Oosterhoff 3, D. Amidy 2, B. Lloyd 2, L. Banfield 2, B. Simpson, J. Banfield, D. Cartwright
Best Players: K. Walford, B. Lloyd, L. Waters, B. Edwards, C. Bond, J. Carrick
Singleton goal-kickers: J. Vearing 2, A. Scott, D. Cowburn, W. Brayshaw.
Best Players: W. Brayshaw, J. Vearing, A. Mitchell, C. White, J. Colmer, C. Smith.
NELSON BAY 15.10 (100) bt WYONG LAKES 10.7 (67) at Dick Burwell Oval.
Nelson Bay goal-kickers: K. Lamond 5, A. Last 3, C. Morrissey 2, J. Rymer, A. Fowler, M. Blyth, J. Burns, L. Boulton.
Best Players: J. Burns, A. Grant, J. Rymer, T. Spelt, T. Anderson, K. Lamond
Wyong Lakes goal-kickers: J. McPhan 4, M. McDonald 2, L. Moore 2, T. Hillman, T. Wood.
Best Players: N. Lander , N. Doyle, J. Doyle, J. Deeble, B. Tos, A. Raslan.
MAITLAND 9.14 (68) bt WARNERS BAY 9.9 (63) at Feighan Oval.
Maitland goal-kickers: J. Rory 3, M. Guy, J. Kennewell, P. McMahon, S. Doran, H. Taylor, R. Newstead.
Best Players: H. Taylor, S. Jordan, M. Guy, R. Newstead, H. Harbrow, T. Bob.
Warners Bay goal-kickers: J. May 4, I. Olsen 2, L. Deverell, J. Dart, J. Kahler
Best Players: J. May, S. Gibbons, L. Deverell, J. Kahler, C. Garrett, L. McKenna.
TERRIGAL AVOCA 21.20 (146) bt GOSFORD 4.4 (28) at Hylton Moore Oval
No details supplied.
NEWCASTLE RUGBY UNION
Hamilton produced a resolute defensive display to hold out Maitland 34-21 in a repeat of last season's grand final at Passmore Oval on Saturday.
HAMILTON 34 (Hamish McKie 10', Caileb Gerrard 23', Pete Bakarich 65', Chris Ale 74' tries, Dane Sherratt con 11', 24', 66' 75', pen 49', 80') bt MAITLAND 21 (Phil Bradford 26', Travis Brooke 39', Carl Manu 68 tries, Lachlan Bradford con 27' 40' 69') at Passmore Oval.
LAKE MACQUARIE 20 bt NELSON BAY 19 at Walters Park.
MEREWETHER 57 bt UNIVERSITY 26 at Townson Oval.
SINGLETON 48 bt SOUTHERN BEACHES 29 at Rugby Park.
NEWCASTLE RUGBY LEAGUE
South Newcastle produced spectacular first half to set up a commanding 46-24 victory over Maitland at Maitland Sportsground on Saturday.
SOUTH NEWCASTLE 46 (Thomas Cronan 1', Stephen Widders 14', 39', Jake Lawrence 28', Justin Afflick 33' Heath Gibbs 37', 73', Daniel Martine 66' tries, Ryan Glanville 7 con 2', 15', 29', 34', 39', 67', 74') bt MAITLAND 24 (Jayden Butterfield 20', Brenton Horwood 24', Gary Anderson 45', Jeremy Gibson 53', Heath Gibbs 73' tries, Jye Bieman-King 4 con 21', 25', 47', 55') at Maitland Sports Ground.
Half-time: South Newcastle 34 Maitland 12
CESSNOCK 20 (Harrison O'Brien 13', Joe Woodbury 17', 29, 33' tries, Callen Edwards 2 con 15' 30') bt MACQUARIE 18 (Jayden Rosberg 23', Andrew SUMNER 51', Kyle Tracey 63' tries, Cameron Davies 3 con 25', 53' 65') at Peacock Field
Halftime: Cessnock 10 Macquarie 6
LAKES UNITED 22 (Jacob Gagai 5', Callan Guest 13', Nash Birch 43', Daniel Peck 75' tries, Nicholas Worthington 2 con 15' 44', 76') bt bt KURRI KURRI 18 (Barry McGrady 20', Ben Edwards 36', Jarom HAINES 48' tries, Barry McGrady con 38', Jarom Haines con 50', Jarom Haines pen 72') at Kurri Sportsground.
Haltime: Lake United 10 Kurri Kurri 10